Aspire - Leadership for the future

Privacy

Aspire Coaching & Training Ltd - http://www.aspirewomen.co.uk
Registered in London UK with company number 4315506

Our Commitment to Privacy

Aspire Coaching & Training Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and visitors and your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Notice is intended to inform you how we gather, define and utilise your information. This policy applies to all information provided by you or collected by us on our website, or in any other way (such as by email, telephone or social media). We will process your personal information in accordance with the applicable data protection law and in accordance with this notice.

What information we collect about you

When you visit Aspire Coaching & Training Ltd’s website or contact us by email or telephone you may choose to provide us with personal information, for example, your name, address, job title, company name, private and corporate email address and phone number, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website. This includes information you provide when you register for our events, enter our database, subscribe to our services, participate in discussion boards or other functions on our social media channels or on our site, for example, enter a competition, promotion or survey. If you communicate with us by email we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

We may also obtain information about you from other sources such as LinkedIn, data suppliers, personal recommendations and possible referrals. In such cases we will inform you by sending you a privacy notice, within 30 days of collecting the data, advising that we hold personal information about you, letting you know the source of the personal information and whether it was from publicly accessible sources, and for what purpose we intend to retain and process your personal information.

Cookies

Like many other websites Aspire Coaching & Training Ltd’s website uses cookies and similar technologies such as tags and pixels (which we will refer to collectively as “Cookies”). For each visitor to our Web page, our Web server automatically recognises only the consumer's domain name (where possible), but not the e-mail address. We collect aggregate information on what pages consumers' access or visit, as well as information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey responses and/or site registrations. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and the information collected is never shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

How we use your personal information and the legal basis for processing

Aspire Coaching & Training Ltd collects and uses your personal data because is it necessary:

  • To enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • To enable us to communicate with you about events and services you have registered for;
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already registered for, been provided with or may have enquired about.

Our legal basis for the processing of personal information is our legitimate business interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sent.1, lit. f GDPR, although we will also rely on contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1), sent. 1 lit. b GDPR, legal obligation pursuant to Art. 6 (1), sent. 1 lit. c and consent for specific uses of data pursuant to Art. 6 (1), sent. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Aspire Coaching & Training Ltd does not collect any sensitive personal information (for example, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership) on or through our websites or via any other means.

Clients have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

Data Controller and contact information

Aspire Coaching & Training Ltd (a company registered in England under registration number 4315506 and with its registered address at Blackwell House, Guildhall Yard, London, EC2V 5AE) is the data controller of any personal information collected through the Aspire Coaching & Training Ltd web site.

If you have any questions, concerns or issues around how we use and manage your personal information, please get in touch at info@aspirewomen.co.uk.

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not collect or compile personal information for distribution or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties. We may disclose your personal information to other delegates at events you attend for networking purposes and we will obtain your explicit permission to do so. We will disclose your data to government bodies and law enforcement agencies where we are legally required to do so.

We use a third-party provider, Campaigner, to deliver our mailshots. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our mailings. For more information, please see Campaigner’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer, Janet Jenkins.

Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have implemented generally accepted standards of physical, electronic and operational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Third Party Sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Retention of your data

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal information for as long as it is required for carrying out the data processing activities mentioned above. Accordingly, we have a data retention policy and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining. You can ask us at any stage to remove your information.

Your rights

You have a number of legal rights regarding your personal information and we will respect those at all times. You are entitled to:

  • Access the personal information that we hold about you. Email your request to our data protection officer, Janet Jenkins.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

If you have a serious concern about how we handle your information, or would like to lodge a complaint, you may do so by contacting the appropriate supervisory body, which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 18th April 2018.

Building Blocks for the Girls

We have to believe inside that we deserve to be where we are, and to achieve what we have achieved. But we also have to understand that we cannot hold a belief that society owes us anything and instead make our own destinies, and likewise complain that nothing will ever change without understanding that we can control our own reality.

Read more >>